Open Menu
Cart0 | $0
Free Call 1800 668 426

Restoring Life Joy & Hope

Privacy and Security Policy

Your privacy is important to us
Share is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We recognise the importance of privacy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal and sensitive information which we may collect during the course of our functions. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal and sensitive information and protect your privacy.

What information we collect and hold
Share will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. The type of information that we collect includes your name and contact details as well as any personal information provided in forms and documents you submit to us. We also record details of interactions with you, including any contact we have with you in person, by email, online or on the telephone. If you are a donor, we may also collect credit card or other financial details.
Where we collect sensitive information from you, such as religious beliefs or affiliations, we will do so only with your consent and where you provide such information voluntarily.
You may withdraw your consent for Share to retain this information at any time.

Why we collect and hold personal and sensitive information
We will use the information you provide for the purposes for which you give us the information including:
• To keep in contact with you as a supporter of Share and to inform you about our work,
• To manage our fundraising activities and for taxation record-keeping purposes associated with your donation to Share,
• To comply with necessary business and accounting standards.
We may be required by law to disclose your personal information to government departments, such as the Australian Tax Office, in order to comply with financial auditing procedures.

How we may share your information
If necessary to carry out our functions we may need to disclose your personal and sensitive information to external service providers such as mailing houses. These external service providers are strictly prohibited from using your personal and sensitive information for any purpose other than the purpose for which you have provided it.
We do not rent, sell or exchange any information to other organisations, and do not supply our database information to marketing or overseas organisations.

Website Privacy and Security

What information will be collected from the website
When you visit our website, our server or our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and may    log the following information for statistical purposes:
• Your server address (which includes your top level domain name – e.g. com,gov,org);
• The date and time of your visit to the site;
• The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
• The previous site you have visited;
• The type of browser you are using.

We use this information to research our user’s habits so that we can improve the experience for people using our website.

Storage of Collected Information
The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at shareinfo@victas.uca.org.au.

Orders
If you donate through our ‘Acts of Kindness’ website, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date).
We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Online Security
Share uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions on the ‘Acts of Kindness’ Gift Catalogue website. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secure payments.
-Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
-Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Share or any outside party.
– All transactions are performed under 128 SSL Certificate.
– All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY‘s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
– eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
– eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Share.

For  more information about eWAY  and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au.


How you can access and seek correction of your personal and sensitive information
Please contact us at privacy@victas.uca.org.au or 1800 668 426 if you have any queries or concerns about privacy or wish to access or correct any personal information we may hold about you. If you are making an access or correction request, please provide details of the particular information you seek, to help us locate it. If you request that Share correct your information we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading for the purpose it is used for.

In the unlikely event that we deny a request for access or correction, we will provide our reasons.

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles Share is committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact us with your concerns at privacy@victas.uca.org.au or 1800 668 426. We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as reasonably practicable.

“If you can’t feed a hundred people, then just feed one”

Mother Teresa